Name of Waterfall

Dog Team Falls

Description

From Route 7 about 2.5 miles north of Middlebury, turn west on Dog Team Road, parking is in the large turnout south of the former location of the Dog Team Tavern, now a parking lot. The falls are just upriver.The New Haven River drains a large basin around Lincoln, Vermont. The broad catch basin funnels water through the New Haven River Gorge, dropping down CC and BF on the way to Bristol. The river loses about 300 feet in elevation over a 1.8 mile length of river. Upon reaching Bristol, the river calms somewhat and assumes a rocky bedded meandering pattern through the broad flat valley that forms the Otter Creek watershed. In Brookville, the New Haven River makes a 6 foot leap over a wide and sheer rocky ledge. Below the falls, there is a short series of 1 and 2 foot ledges.The falls are named for the Dog Team Tavern, a local restaurant that burned to the ground in 2006. The building was built in the 1920s and was on the National Register of Historic Places.

Other Names

[]

Magnitude

28.35

Absolute Magnitude

56.49

IWC Rating (International Waterfall Classification)

0.97

Total Height (ft)

6

Tallest Drop

6

Number of Drops

1

Average Width

35

Maximum Width

140

Average High Volume (Cubic ft per second)

150 cfs (12 months)

Average Low Volume (Cubic ft per second)

100 cfs (0 months)

Pitch

90 degrees

Run (ft)

1

Watershed or Feeder Stream

New Haven River