Name of Waterfall

Doughty Falls

Description

This waterfall wouldn't be included in this database were it not named. Even by Michigan or Ohio standards, this is a pretty pathetic waterfall. Shy Bear Creek is fed by water pooled in a small marsh, and after the wet season passes, the falls run dry. This is one of five named waterfalls found within the Cougar Mountain Park complex.The falls were named for Chuck Doughty, who apparently discovered the falls. I imagine he was a member of the Issaquah Alps Trails Club, who built much of the trail system on Cougar Mountain.

Other Names

[]

Magnitude

1.33

IWC Rating (International Waterfall Classification)

0

Total Height (ft)

10

Number of Drops

1

Average Width

2

Average High Volume (Cubic ft per second)

2 cfs

Average Low Volume (Cubic ft per second)

0 cfs

Pitch

77 degrees

Run (ft)

5

Watershed or Feeder Stream

Cedar River Shy Bear Creek